Study S07 · generated 2026-10-13T21:16:33+00:00 · 81.7 s

Behavior-state-dependent networks

Functional networks computed separately within each annotated behavior, frame-count matched.

Question

Within the defeat context, does the network configuration depend on what the animal is doing (physical interaction, submission, freezing, escape vs exploration)?

Background & rationale

Population coupling is not fixed. Correlations between neurons change with behavioral state, arousal and locomotion (Vinck et al. 2015; Stringer et al. 2019). Behaviorally specific patterns of co-activity carry social information beyond single-neuron rates in prefrontal cortex (Frost et al. 2021). Amygdala ensembles encode behavioral states such as exploration and defensive behavior (Gründemann et al. 2019). Here we ask whether defensive states during defeat reconfigure the neuron-level network relative to non-social exploration.

Methodology

State frames. For each animal, frames from SD sessions (days 1–9 without day 7) were grouped by annotated state: physical interaction, submissive, freezing, escape, exploring and standing. States needed ≥ 200 frames (≈ 30 s). The same was done for BL + SS sessions (non-physical interaction, exploring, standing).

Frame-count matching. Correlation estimates and graph measures depend on sample size. For every animal, N = the smallest frame count among its eligible states. Each state was subsampled to N frames (random frames, 20 repeats), and FC and measures were averaged over repeats.

Measures. Mean pairwise correlation; and on 10%-density graphs: clustering, global efficiency and Louvain modularity.

State similarity (cross-validated). Recording days were split into alternating halves (odd vs even day rank), and each state's FC was estimated separately in each half from the same number of frames. Reliability of a state is the FC similarity (Pearson r between Fisher-z upper triangles, as in S06) between its odd-half and even-half networks. Cross-state similarity of states A and B is the mean of sim(A_odd, B_even) and sim(B_odd, A_even). Both quantities therefore compare independent sessions with equal sample sizes, so autocorrelation and estimation noise affect them equally. Cross-state similarity well below reliability means states reconfigure the network.

Statistics. Friedman test across states for animals with all states. Each state vs exploring was compared with exact Wilcoxon tests, FDR-corrected within context.

Parameters

ParameterValue
min_frames200
repeats20
density0.1

Highlights

null

Submissive: modularity vs exploring

-0.124

Defeat context, 5 animals, p = 0.188, q = 1.000.

null

States reconfigure the network

0.57 vs 0.57

Cross-validated (odd vs even days) within-state reliability vs between-state FC similarity, defeat context, 3/4 animals, p = 0.312.

Results

Frame-matched state networks. Eligible states per animal were matched to the smallest state (485 frames median in defeat sessions). Mean pairwise correlation and topology by state are shown in Figure 1. 0 of 28 state-vs-exploring contrasts survived FDR correction. The smallest p-values in the defeat context were Submissive modularity Δ = -0.124 (p = 0.188); Freezing mean_r Δ = -0.0506 (p = 0.438); Physical interaction mean_r Δ = -0.0436 (p = 0.438).

Reconfiguration. In defeat sessions, cross-validated FC similarity between different states averaged 0.570, against 0.573 for the same state across day halves (3/4 animals lower across states; p = 0.312). In BL + SS the corresponding p was p = 0.281 (Table 2, Figure 3). Figure 2 shows which state pairs are most dissimilar.

Figures

Network measures by behavioral state
Figure 1. Network measures by behavioral state. Frame-count-matched network measures per state (grey = animals, black = mean). Stars: exact Wilcoxon vs exploring.
Similarity of state-specific networks
Figure 2. Similarity of state-specific networks. Mean FC similarity between states (off-diagonal) and split-half reliability within state (diagonal).
Within-state reliability vs between-state similarity
Figure 3. Within-state reliability vs between-state similarity. Each line is an animal: split-half reliability within states (left point) vs mean similarity between states (right point).

Tables

Table 1. State vs exploring contrasts

Exact Wilcoxon on per-animal, frame-matched network measures; q = BH-FDR within context. Download CSV

contextmetricstatevsnmedian_diffpfriedman_pq_fdr
BL+SSmean_rNon-physical interactionExploring6-0.06080.1560.8460.625
BL+SSclusteringNon-physical interactionExploring60.0440.1560.1150.625
BL+SSefficiencyNon-physical interactionExploring60.01350.3120.8460.643
BL+SSmean_rStandingExploring6-0.02320.4380.8460.643
BL+SSclusteringStandingExploring60.02520.5620.1150.643
BL+SSefficiencyStandingExploring60.004980.5620.8460.643
BL+SSmodularityNon-physical interactionExploring60.01250.5620.6070.643
BL+SSmodularityStandingExploring6-0.035610.6071
SDmodularitySubmissiveExploring5-0.1240.1880.4891
SDmean_rFreezingExploring5-0.05060.4380.9181
SDmean_rPhysical interactionExploring6-0.04360.4380.9181
SDmean_rStandingExploring6-0.03110.5620.9181
SDmodularityStandingExploring6-0.01880.5620.4891
SDclusteringSubmissiveExploring5-0.03790.6250.3891
SDclusteringStandingExploring6-0.0001290.6880.3891
SDmean_rEscapeExploring60.01760.8440.9181
SDefficiencyEscapeExploring60.004950.8440.8911
SDefficiencyPhysical interactionExploring6-0.00930.8440.8911
SDmodularityEscapeExploring60.01730.8440.4891
SDmodularityPhysical interactionExploring60.009960.8440.4891
SDmean_rSubmissiveExploring50.0010110.9181
SDclusteringEscapeExploring6-0.0012610.3891
SDclusteringFreezingExploring5-0.0091110.3891
SDclusteringPhysical interactionExploring6-0.018610.3891
SDefficiencyFreezingExploring50.028710.8911
SDefficiencyStandingExploring60.0072210.8911
SDefficiencySubmissiveExploring50.0054210.8911
SDmodularityFreezingExploring50.0060110.4891

Table 2. Split-half reliability vs cross-state FC similarity

If cross-state similarity is below within-state reliability, states reconfigure the network. Download CSV

contextsubjectreliabilitycross_state
BL+SS47030.7960.799
BL+SS64450.490.461
BL+SS65970.6360.64
BL+SS66690.470.467
BL+SS66720.7760.774
BL+SS66750.6770.659
SD47030.7690.767
SD65970.3860.386
SD66720.5140.501
SD66750.620.624

Table 3. Per-animal state networks

Showing 20 of 52 rows. Download CSV

contextsubjectstateframes_usedhalf_framessplit_half_reliabilitymean_rclusteringefficiencymodularity
SD4703Physical interaction7352200.7280.4850.470.230.343
SD4703Escape7352200.6850.5430.4140.2120.359
SD4703Exploring7352200.8270.4850.40.1930.242
SD4703Standing7352200.8370.4730.4510.2190.34
SD6445Physical interaction280170.3810.5320.2620.502
SD6445Submissive280170.6110.4550.2630.328
SD6445Freezing280170.4860.510.3050.487
SD6445Escape280170.4590.5640.3560.567
SD6445Exploring280170.4680.5420.2540.481
SD6445Standing280170.390.5260.2650.511
SD6597Physical interaction6222970.4120.3090.4950.3220.444
SD6597Submissive6222970.2850.280.4840.2980.321
SD6597Freezing6222970.3370.2290.5120.2980.377
SD6597Escape6222970.3240.3230.5050.2990.393
SD6597Exploring6222970.4120.2790.5210.3490.445
SD6597Standing6222970.5480.3020.5380.3530.445
SD6669Physical interaction48510.2660.450.1770.207
SD6669Submissive48510.2270.5870.2930.539
SD6669Freezing48510.2880.570.2990.539
SD6669Escape48510.1820.6190.3680.646

Limitations

  • Frames within a state come from many bouts. Correlations therefore mix within-bout co-fluctuation with between-bout rate differences.
  • States differ in locomotion and arousal. Network differences may reflect these correlates rather than social meaning per se.
  • Rare states (attack, danger) did not reach the frame threshold in enough animals.

References

  1. Vinck M. et al. (2015) Arousal and locomotion make distinct contributions to cortical activity patterns and visual encoding. Neuron 86:740–754.
  2. Stringer C. et al. (2019) Spontaneous behaviors drive multidimensional, brainwide activity. Science 364:eaav7893.
  3. Frost N.A. et al. (2021) Dynamic patterns of correlated activity in the prefrontal cortex encode information about social behavior. PLoS Biol 19:e3001235.
  4. Gründemann J. et al. (2019) Amygdala ensembles encode behavioral states. Science 364:eaav8736.