Study S02 · generated 2026-10-13T21:06:14+00:00 · 2.4 s

Neural activity across CSDS phases

Inferred firing, active-neuron fraction and behavior-locked population responses.

Question

Does the overall level of neural activity differ between baseline, defeat and post-defeat sensory contact, does it change across defeat days, and which behaviors drive population activity?

Background & rationale

Chronic social defeat changes the excitability of stress-related circuits. CSDS increases activity of prelimbic glutamatergic neurons and reduces PV interneuron activity (Nat Commun 2023). Resilient animals show elevated dCA1 inferred spike rates (Biol Psychiatry Glob Open Sci 2025), and the pre-stress activity of NAc D1-MSNs predicts later resilience (Muir et al. 2018). Changes in mean activity also matter methodologically: firing rate influences pairwise correlations and therefore network measures (de la Rocha et al. 2007; Cohen & Kohn 2011). Establishing activity effects is a prerequisite for interpreting the network studies that follow.

Methodology

Signal. CASCADE-inferred spike probability (expected spikes per frame) multiplied by the frame rate gives an estimated event rate in Hz (Rupprecht et al. 2021). ΔF/F was analysed in parallel as a sensitivity check.

Session measures. For each neuron and session: mean event rate; active if mean rate exceeded 0.1 Hz. Session values are the mean over neurons and the fraction of active neurons.

Condition contrasts. Primary contrasts use days 1–9, day 7 excluded, where BL, SD and SS share a day, an animal and a recording length (≈2,000 frames). Only days on which an animal has all three conditions enter its means (this drops BL and SD of day 9 for 6597, which has no SS that day), so every condition mean averages the same days. Per-animal condition means were compared with a Friedman test followed by exact Wilcoxon signed-rank tests (SD vs BL, SS vs BL, SS vs SD). A session-level OLS with animal × day block fixed effects (measure ~ condition + block) gives within-day effect estimates; its session-level p-values are descriptive because sessions of one animal are not independent. The day trend within each condition was estimated per animal and the per-animal slopes tested against 0 (exact Wilcoxon). P-values were FDR-corrected across measures × contrasts.

Behavior-locked population responses. Within each session, the population rate (mean over neurons) was z-scored, and its mean computed within each annotated behavior. Per-animal means (behaviors with ≥ 100 frames) were tested against 0 with exact Wilcoxon tests, separately for defeat sessions and for baseline/post-defeat sessions.

SIT. Population rate during the CD-1 phase was compared with the empty-enclosure phase (paired Wilcoxon).

Parameters

ParameterValue
active_threshold_hz0.1
min_behavior_frames100
fs_hz6.666

Highlights

null

Firing during defeat

-0.224 Hz (SD − BL)

Median paired change in inferred event rate, 1/6 animals increased, p = 0.094; Friedman p = 0.135.

null

Population response: Exploring

z = -0.05

BL+SS sessions, 6 animals, p = 0.062 (q = 0.562).

null

Population response: Standing

z = +0.03

SD sessions, 6 animals, p = 0.094 (q = 0.562).

null

SIT CD-1 vs empty

+0.121 Hz

Population rate change when the CD-1 is present, p = 0.188.

Results

Activity levels. Mean inferred event rates on days 1–9, day 7 excluded were BL 1.759 Hz, SD 1.577 Hz and SS 1.713 Hz (animal means; Friedman p = 0.135). For SD vs BL, the median paired difference was -0.224 Hz (1/6 animals higher during defeat, p = 0.094, q = 0.211). All contrasts for rate, active fraction and ΔF/F are in Table 1; fixed-effect estimates are in Table 2.

Across days. Day trends are reported in Table 3 (Figure 2). 0 of 6 trends survived FDR correction.

Behavior-locked responses. Figure 3 and Table 4 show the population z-score during each behavior. 0 of 12 behavior × context combinations differed from the session mean after FDR correction. At the population-average level, behavior did not consistently shift activity across animals. Single-neuron selectivity is examined in S03 and decoding in S08.

Figures

Activity by CSDS phase
Figure 1. Activity by CSDS phase. Per-animal means (grey lines) and group mean ± SEM for days 1–9, day 7 excluded. Stars: exact Wilcoxon vs BL (* p<0.05; n.s. not significant; with n = 6 the minimum p is 0.031).
Activity across CSDS days
Figure 2. Activity across CSDS days. Mean ± SEM across animals for each condition and day.
Behavior-locked population activity
Figure 3. Behavior-locked population activity. Mean z-scored population rate during each annotated behavior; dots are animals. Stars: exact Wilcoxon vs 0.

Tables

Table 1. Condition contrasts (per-animal means, days 1–9, day 7 excluded)

Exact Wilcoxon signed-rank on per-animal means; Friedman across BL/SD/SS; q = BH-FDR. Download CSV

metriccontrastnmedian_diffdzpq_fdrfriedman_chi2friedman_p
rate_hzSD vs BL6-0.224-1.070.09380.21140.135
rate_hzSS vs BL6-0.0296-0.6370.4380.49240.135
rate_hzSS vs SD60.1791.240.06250.18840.135
active_fractionSD vs BL60.00267-0.0185110.6360.727
active_fractionSS vs BL6-0.0138-0.3030.4380.4920.6360.727
active_fractionSS vs SD6-0.00749-0.5740.3120.4690.6360.727
dffSD vs BL6-0.119-1.520.03120.14110.30.0057
dffSS vs BL6-0.0235-0.6850.1560.28110.30.0057
dffSS vs SD60.09571.790.03120.14110.30.0057

Table 2. Session-level OLS with animal × day fixed effects

measure ~ condition + block (animal × day). p_session is descriptive (sessions are not independent). Download CSV

metrictermcoefsep_sessionn_sessions
rate_hzSD vs BL-0.1810.03729.79e-0687
rate_hzSS vs BL-0.04750.03720.20787
active_fractionSD vs BL-0.0005660.009560.95387
active_fractionSS vs BL-0.008720.009560.36587
dffSD vs BL-0.1610.02793.52e-0787
dffSS vs BL-0.04140.02790.14387

Table 3. Day trends within condition

slope_per_day = pooled within-animal slope; p = exact Wilcoxon of per-animal slopes. Download CSV

metricconditionslope_per_daymedian_animal_slopen_positiven_animalspn_sessionsq_fdr
rate_hzBL-0.00922-0.0195360.844300.844
rate_hzSD-0.0232-0.0419160.438300.525
rate_hzSS-0.0548-0.0328060.0312290.188
active_fractionBL-0.00037-0.00397160.438300.525
active_fractionSD0.00124-0.00294160.438300.525
active_fractionSS0.001870.00159560.312290.525

Table 4. Behavior-locked population rate

Mean z-scored population rate during each behavior (per-animal mean tested against 0). Download CSV

groupbehaviorn_animalsmean_zpq_fdr
BL+SSExploring6-0.04590.06250.562
SDStanding60.03160.09380.562
SDExploring6-0.06650.1560.625
BL+SSGrooming40.1390.250.75
SDSubmissive6-0.05880.3120.75
SDEscape6-0.06380.5620.825
BL+SSStanding6-0.008440.5620.825
BL+SSNon-physical interaction60.02460.5620.825
SDFreezing5-0.03550.6250.825
SDAttack60.02480.6880.825
SDDanger50.005270.8120.844
SDPhysical interaction60.01090.8440.844

Table 5. Session-level activity

Showing 15 of 111 rows. Download CSV

keysubjectconditiondaymappingrate_hzactive_fractiondff
4703_BL_D14703BL1supported1.750.9521.29
4703_SD_D14703SD1supported1.7910.871
4703_SS_D14703SS1supported1.910.972
4703_BL_D24703BL2supported1.850.9711.22
4703_SD_D24703SD2supported2.0911.02
4703_SS_D24703SS2supported1.8611.16
4703_BL_D34703BL3supported1.730.9521.08
4703_SD_D34703SD3supported1.850.9520.856
4703_SS_D34703SS3supported1.7710.89
4703_BL_D54703BL5supported1.4110.538
4703_SD_D54703SD5supported1.5710.42
4703_SS_D54703SS5supported1.4910.541
4703_BL_D94703BL9supported1.870.8571.01
4703_SD_D94703SD9supported1.650.9140.961
4703_SS_D94703SS9supported1.770.9140.99

Limitations

  • Inferred spike rates depend on CASCADE model choice and noise level. Comparisons are within animal and within the same neurons, which limits but does not remove this dependence.
  • With n = 6 the smallest attainable exact two-sided Wilcoxon p is 0.031. A null result is weak evidence of no effect.
  • BL, SD and SS are always recorded in that order within a day. Condition contrasts are therefore confounded with position in the recording (photobleaching, within-day drift, time since handling).
  • Slow fluorescence drift across the recording can mimic day trends. ΔF/F was computed on the concatenated recording (F₀ = 10th percentile in a 12-s window), so that window can cross an epoch boundary.
  • The CASCADE model and noise level were not recorded. Spike probability is paired one-to-one with ΔF/F.

References

  1. Rupprecht P. et al. (2021) CASCADE spike inference. Nat Neurosci 24:1324–1337.
  2. CSDS decreases claustrum glutamatergic and prelimbic PV interneuron activity and increases prelimbic glutamatergic activity (2023) Nat Commun. doi:10.1038/s41467-023-43636-x
  3. Diminished social memory and hippocampal correlates of social interactions in chronic social defeat stress susceptibility (2025) Biol Psychiatry Glob Open Sci. https://www.bpsgos.org/article/S2667-1743(25)00009-6/fulltext
  4. Muir J. et al. (2018) In vivo fiber photometry reveals signature of future stress susceptibility in nucleus accumbens. Neuropsychopharmacology 43:255–263.
  5. de la Rocha J. et al. (2007) Correlation between neural spike trains increases with firing rate. Nature 448:802–806.
  6. Cohen M.R. & Kohn A. (2011) Measuring and interpreting neuronal correlations. Nat Neurosci 14:811–819.