Study S03 · generated 2026-10-13T21:37:29+00:00 · 40.8 s

Behavior-tuned neurons and ensemble reactivation

Which neurons encode defeat behaviors, and are defeat-responsive neurons re-engaged in the SIT?

Question

What fraction of neurons is selectively excited or inhibited during defeat-related behaviors, and do neurons recruited during physical defeat overlap with neurons that respond to the CD-1 in the SIT?

Background & rationale

Calcium imaging in CSDS has identified social ensembles: neurons active during close interactions whose reactivation in the SIT differs between susceptible and resilient mice (Biol Psychiatry Glob Open Sci 2025). Threat- and defeat-responsive populations also exist in the lateral septum (Li et al. 2023) and amygdala–hippocampal circuits (Hultman et al. 2016). Selectivity is usually tested against null distributions that preserve the temporal structure of behavior. Circular shifting does this and avoids the inflated false-positive rates of frame shuffling (Gründemann et al. 2019).

Methodology

Data pooling. For each animal, frames from all SD sessions (days 1–9 without day 7) were concatenated with their behavior labels. The same was done for BL + SS sessions (days 1–9 without day 7) and for the SIT CD-1 phase.

Selectivity statistic. For neuron i and behavior b: Δ = mean spike probability during b − mean outside b.

Null model. The behavior mask was circularly shifted 500 times by 5–95% of the recording length, keeping bout lengths and number intact, and Δ was recomputed for each shift. A neuron is excited if Δ ≥ the null at p < 0.01 (one-sided), and inhibited if Δ ≤ the null at p < 0.01. Selectivity z = (Δ − null mean)/null SD. Behaviors needed ≥ 60 frames (≈ 9 s) per animal.

Fractions. The expected false-positive fraction is 1% per direction. For each behavior, the per-animal fraction of excited neurons was tested against 0.01 (one-sample exact Wilcoxon, one-sided), with FDR across behaviors.

Reactivation. Defeat ensemble = neurons excited by physical interaction in SD. Social ensemble = neurons excited by Interaction/Approach during the SIT CD-1 phase. A hypergeometric test treats neurons as exchangeable, but neurons with high rate or variance reach significance more easily in any context, which inflates overlap. The primary null therefore keeps neuron identity: the SIT label sequence was circularly shifted (10–90% of its length, 100 shifts), the SIT social ensemble re-derived with the same selectivity test, and its overlap with the (unchanged) defeat ensemble recorded. Per-animal p = (1 + #null ≥ observed)/101. Per-animal p-values were combined with Fisher's method, and overlap − null mean was tested across animals with a one-sided exact Wilcoxon. The hypergeometric p is reported as a secondary value. The same analysis was run for neurons excited by non-physical interaction in BL + SS (the non-physical ensemble).

Parameters

ParameterValue
n_shifts500
alpha0.01
min_frames60
overlap_null_shifts100

Highlights

trend

Standing-excited neurons

6.6%

Mean fraction per animal during defeat (chance 1%), p = 0.047, q = 0.474.

null

Freezing-excited neurons

3.2%

Mean fraction per animal during defeat (chance 1%), p = 0.156, q = 0.474.

caution

Defeat → SIT reactivation

×0.00 vs null

Overlap between defeat-excited and SIT-social neurons relative to shifted-label SIT ensembles (1 informative animal; Fisher-combined p = 1.000; Wilcoxon n/a).

caution

Non-physical → SIT reactivation

×3.03 vs null

Overlap between neurons excited by non-physical interaction (BL+SS) and SIT-social neurons (Fisher-combined p = 0.280; Wilcoxon n/a; 0/2 animals individually p < 0.05).

Results

Behavior tuning during defeat. The largest fractions of selectively excited neurons in SD sessions were standing (6.6%), freezing (3.2%), escape (2.3%), against a 1% false-positive expectation (Table 1, Figure 1). 0 of 13 behavior × context combinations showed above-chance excited fractions after FDR correction, and 0 showed above-chance inhibited fractions.

Reactivation in the SIT. Only 2 of 5 animals with a SIT recording had any SIT-social neuron at p < 0.01, and 1 (defeat) and 2 (non-physical) animals had non-empty ensembles in both contexts. Reactivation therefore cannot be tested in this cohort, and the values below are descriptive. Across 1 informative animal, 0 neuron(s) were in both the defeat (physical interaction) ensemble and the SIT social ensemble, against 0.0 under the shifted-label null and 0.0 under exchangeable neurons (Fisher-combined shift p = 1.000; hypergeometric p = 1.000; Wilcoxon of overlap − null n/a). For the non-physical ensemble, 1 neuron(s) overlapped against 0.3 under the shifted-label null (Fisher-combined p = 0.280; hypergeometric p = 0.641; Wilcoxon n/a; Table 2, Figure 3). Fisher's method is sensitive to a single strongly overlapping animal, so a combined effect counts as robust only when the across-animal Wilcoxon agrees.

Figures

Behavior-tuned neurons
Figure 1. Behavior-tuned neurons. Fraction of neurons significantly excited (up) or inhibited (down) by each behavior; dots are animals; dotted lines mark the 1% false-positive rate.
Single-neuron selectivity map
Figure 2. Single-neuron selectivity map. Selectivity z (vs circular-shift null) of every neuron for each defeat-session behavior in one animal, sorted by preferred behavior.
Ensemble reactivation in the SIT
Figure 3. Ensemble reactivation in the SIT. Number of neurons belonging to both the source ensemble and the SIT CD-1 social-engagement ensemble, observed vs the mean of the shifted-label null and the hypergeometric expectation, per animal.

Tables

Table 1. Fraction of behavior-tuned neurons

Mean per-animal fraction of significantly excited/inhibited neurons (p < 0.01 vs 500 circular shifts); tests vs the 1% false-positive rate. Download CSV

contextbehaviorn_animalsexcited_meaninhibited_meanp_excitedp_inhibitedq_excitedq_inhibited
BL+SSExploring60.06110.08960.07810.04690.4740.152
BL+SSGrooming40.03830.02240.3120.6880.580.745
BL+SSNon-physical interaction60.03450.03650.1090.1090.4740.203
BL+SSStanding60.01890.08480.2190.03120.4740.152
SDStanding60.06630.02280.04690.2190.4740.284
SDFreezing50.03190.03530.1560.3120.4740.369
SDEscape60.02330.1070.4220.03120.650.152
SDSubmissive60.02140.06730.50.04690.650.152
SDExploring60.02120.03420.50.1560.650.226
SDAttack60.01420.03920.2190.07810.4740.169
SDPhysical interaction60.01350.01150.7810.7810.7810.781
SDDanger50.008590.03090.6880.1560.7450.226
SIT_CD1Social engagement40.00880.1180.6880.06250.7450.163

Table 2. Defeat and non-physical ensembles vs SIT social ensemble

Overlap between neurons excited by the source behavior and neurons excited by social engagement with the CD-1 in the SIT. p_shift: vs 100 SIT ensembles from circularly shifted SIT labels (primary); p_hypergeom: neurons treated as exchangeable (secondary). Download CSV

subjectsourcen_neuronssource_ensembleSIT_social_ensembleoverlapexpectednull_overlap_meanp_shiftp_hypergeomratio_obs_expratio_obs_null
4703Physical interaction (SD)1056000
4703Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)1052000
6445Physical interaction (SD)950000
6445Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)950000
6597Physical interaction (SD)1561100.006410.041100
6597Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)1566100.03850.221100
6669Physical interaction (SD)1871000
6669Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)18712000
6672Physical interaction (SD)1662000
6672Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)1661000
6675Physical interaction (SD)13904000
6675Non-physical interaction (BL+SS)13911410.3170.110.07920.2843.169.09

Table 3. Tuned fractions per animal

Showing 20 of 75 rows. Download CSV

contextbehaviorsubjectexcitedinhibitedneurons
BL+SSDigging47030.05710.0286105
BL+SSDigging644500.042195
BL+SSDigging65970.05770.00641156
BL+SSExploring470300.0286105
BL+SSExploring64450095
BL+SSExploring65970.02560.25156
BL+SSExploring66690.1550.016187
BL+SSExploring66720.04220.12166
BL+SSExploring66750.1440.122139
BL+SSGrooming47030.1140105
BL+SSGrooming64450.0316095
BL+SSGrooming659700.0897156
BL+SSGrooming66750.007190139
BL+SSNon-physical interaction47030.0190105
BL+SSNon-physical interaction644500.010595
BL+SSNon-physical interaction65970.03850.0128156
BL+SSNon-physical interaction66690.06420.0481187
BL+SSNon-physical interaction66720.006020.0181166
BL+SSNon-physical interaction66750.07910.129139
BL+SSStanding47030.03810.152105

Limitations

  • Behaviors co-occur in time (e.g. submissive postures follow attacks). Selectivity is marginal, not conditional on other behaviors. A multivariate encoding model (GLM) is the natural extension.
  • SIT phases are short (~150 s), which limits power to detect SIT-tuned neurons. Mouse 6669 has no SIT imaging block. In this cohort only a minority of animals yield a non-empty SIT-social ensemble at the chosen threshold, so reactivation overlap is underpowered and is reported as descriptive.
  • Neuron identity across sessions relies on the manually drawn ROIs being applied to the whole longitudinal movie.

References

  1. Diminished social memory and hippocampal correlates of social interactions in chronic social defeat stress susceptibility (2025) Biol Psychiatry Glob Open Sci. https://www.bpsgos.org/article/S2667-1743(25)00009-6/fulltext
  2. Li L. et al. (2023) Social trauma engages lateral septum circuitry to occlude social reward. Nature 613:696–703.
  3. Hultman R. et al. (2016) Dysregulation of prefrontal cortex-mediated slow-evolving limbic dynamics drives stress-induced emotional pathology. Neuron 91:439–452.
  4. Gründemann J. et al. (2019) Amygdala ensembles encode behavioral states. Science 364:eaav8736.